Branch Office Bearers and Committees

Branch Officers & Committees for Season 2020-21

      • Patron
        Geoff Forshaw
      • President
        Peter Agnew ESM
      • Deputy President
        Pat Garcia
      • Director of Finance
        Paul Farrugia
      • Director of Lifesaving & Education
        Matt Spooner
      • Director of Surf Sports
        Carlo Villanti 
      • Director of Members Services
        Charlie Pavlou  
      • Director of Administration
        Elissa Hancock
      • Director of Junior Development
        Doug Hawkins
      • Delegate to SLSNSW
        Peter Agnew
      • Assistant Director of Finance
        Phillip Carter
      • Digital IT Manager
        William Charles
      • Social Media Manager
        vacant
      • SLSS Team Manager
        Maxwell Serpa Gonzalez
      • SLSS Team Coach
        vacant
      • Hon Grievance Officer
        Charlie Pavlou
      • Hon Legal Officer
        Bartier Perry Solicitors Pty Ltd
      • Hon Auditor
        PKF
      • Hon IT Advisor
        Mobile Geeks
      • Media
        Peter Agnew
      • Judiciary Committee
        Peter Burst, Glen Clarke, Gary Daly, Mark Doepel, Paul Fownes APM OAM, Pat Garcia, Keith Grima OAM, Ian Goode OAM, Ron Hegarty, Michael Hodsdon, Tim Murray, Marissa Saunders, Peter Quartly,  2 vacant positions
      • Finance and Compliance Committee
        Phillip Carter, Peter Pearce AOM, Marissa Saunders, Geoff Staples, Paul Farrugia (Director of Finance)
      • Competition Selection Committee
        George Benhayon, Brooke Thatcher,  2 vacant positions, Carlo Villanti (Director of Surf Sports)
      • Life Membership  & Honours Committee
        Graham Bruce, John De Cean OAM, Keith Grima OAM, Michael Hodsdon, Peter Pearce OAM, Peter Quartly, John Restuccia OAM, Elissa Hancock (Director of Administration), Charlie Pavlou (Director of Member Services)
      • Constitution Committee
        Pat Garcia, Keith Grima OAM, Peter Quartly, Elissa Hancock (Director of Administration)
      • Lifesaving and Education Committee (LSEC)

      • Manager Lifesaving
        Scott Muir
      • Manager Education
        Craig Howie
      • Manager Support Operations
        Jackson Towns
      • Lifesaving Operational Area Coordinators
        Waverley – Rachel Feakes, Randwick – Nikki Ozsdolay, Cronulla/Sutherland – Rob Short, RNP – Mark Wood
      • Education Operational Area Coordinators
        Waverley – Paul Hotton,  Randwick – Alejandro Monteverde, Cronulla/Sutherland – Brett Furniss,  RNP – Peter Pearce OAM
      • ORB Coordinator
        Mathew Harper
      • RWC Coordinator
        Andrew McKellar
      • Surf Sports Committee (SSC)

      • Deputy Director Surf Sports
        Jake Moses
      • SSC Adminstration Manager
        Donna Hargreaves
      • Senior Competition Manager
        Peter Burst
      • Junior Competition Manager
        Michael Day
    • Members Services Committee (MSC)

    • Club Development Officer
      Lhyriel Smith
    • Member Protection & Information Officer
      George Benhaynon
    • Member Recognition Officer
      Nicole Krite
    • WH & S Officer
      Michael Bonnici
    • Youth Development Officer
      Mikaela Sutherland
    • Junior Development Committee (JDC)

    • Deputy Chair
      David Love
    • Secretary/Treasurer
      Michele Cole
    • Junior Competition Manager
      Michael Day
    • Lifesaving Advisor
      George Benhayon