Junior Lifesaver of the Year (JLOTY)
Each season SLS Sydney Junior Development Committee hold the Junior Lifesaver of the Year competition which is open to any U14 from across the Sydney Clubs who holds their Surf Rescue Certificate (SRC) award.
This award is assess on a wide range of skills and achievements at Nippers and in the wider community.
The candidates gained their Surf Rescue Certificate (SRC) in the U14’s of the current season, and have completed their time at ‘Nippers’, now graduating to serving on patrol in their SLS red and yellow uniform.
The nominated candidates are interviewed by a panel from Sydney Branch including members of the Branch Junior Development and Lifesaving and Education Committee’s, plus previous winners.
Each candidate is interviewed and assessed on their knowledge of SLS, their active involvement within their own surf club and extended community, their leadership skills, communication and presentation skills, and their plans for their own future role within Surf Lifesaving.
2023-2024 Winners
Ebony Springall – North Cronulla, Jack Castles – Bondi SBLSC
Highly Commended 23-24
Ryan Durney – Elouera
2023-2024 Finalists were:
Zoe Burrows & Jack Castles – Bondi
Isabella Wright & Hamish Marr – Bronte
Sofia Hartcher & Pavlos Anderson – Coogee
Ryan Durney – Elouera
Olivia Thambyah & Griffin Hincksman – Maroubra
Ebony Springall & Finn Thearle – North Cronulla
Ffyon McCabe & Isaac Kerry – South Maroubra
Zara Zammit-Meyer & Felix Lonergan – Wanda
Past winners of this SLS Sydney Award :
2022-2023 Sophia Garvin – North Bondi & Calum Reiter – Coogee
Highly commended Caitlyn Lee – Coogee, Kelian Bourgeois – Bondi
2021-2022 Jasmine Springall – North Cronulla & Lennox Southwell – North Cronulla
2020-2021 Maggie Eisenhauer- Bronte & Noah Teitler-South Maroubra
2019-2020 Yasmeen Janschek- Coogee & Rory Davey – Bondi
2018-2019 Sarah Teitler – South Maroubra, Thomas McFarland Bondi
2017-2018 Sophie Burns – Elouera, Riley Porteous, Wanda
2016-2017 Bridget Crick – South Maroubra, Asher Wilson – Coogee
2015-2016 Chloe Walker – Coogee, Michael DeFrancesca – North Cronulla
2014-2015 Emily Maythers – North Cronulla, Jed Buckley – Wanda
2013-2014 Shea Garcia – Elouera, Brianna Tier – Maroubra
2012-2103 Austin Wem – South Maroubra, Chelsea Williams – Elouera
2011-2012 Lillian Hassett – North Cronulla, Lachlan Callaghan – Coogee
2010-2011 Lachlan Pryke – Wanda, Lauren Rofe – Wanda
2009-2010 Callum Good – South Maroubra, Briana Polson – Elouera
-
Latest News
-
Nominations are open SLSS AOE
March 19, 2024 Surf Live Saving AdminThe Awards of Excellence recognises outstanding achievements and contributions across al
-
Nominations are open for SLSS Officers and Committees Season 2024...
March 15, 2024 Surf Live Saving AdminNotice is herby given calling for nominations and / expressions of interest for the vari
-
VALE GEOFF FORSHAW OAM
November 29, 2023 Surf Live Saving AdminVale – Geoff Forshaw OAM Life Member, Patron and former President of Surf Life Savi
-
2023-24 Junior Lifesaver of the Year
October 17, 2023 Surf Live Saving AdminNominations from Clubs are open for the 2023-24 Junior Lifesaver of the Year. All
-