Branch Office Bearers and Committees

Branch Officers & Committees for Season 2022-23

      • Patron
        Geoff Forshaw
      • President
        Peter Agnew ESM
      • Deputy President
        Elissa Hancock
      • Director of Administration
        Marissa Saunders
      • Director of Finance
        Athenia Pascoe
      • Director of Lifesaving & Support Operations
         Scott Muir 
      • Director of Education
        Craig Howie 
      • Director of Surf Sports
        Carlo Villanti 
      • Director of Members Services
        Doug Hawkins  
      • Director of Junior Development
        David Love
      • Delegate to SLSNSW
        Peter Agnew ESM
      • Assistant Director of Finance
        Phil Carter
      • Financial Advisor
        Paul Farrugia
      • Digital / IT Manager
        William Charles
      • Social Media Manager
        vacant
      • SLSS Team Manager
        TBC by SSC 
      • SLSS Team Coach
        vacant
      • Complaints Manager
        Keith Grima OAM
      • Honorary Legal Advisory Panel
        formed as required appointed by BOM
      • Hon Legal Officer
        Bartier Perry Solicitors Pty Ltd
      • Hon Auditor
        PKF
      • Hon IT Advisor
        Mobile Geeks
      • Media
        Peter Agnew
      • Judiciary Committee
        Gary Daly, Richard Bignold, Keith Grima OAM, Doug Hawkins, George Benhayon, Kane Hughes, Ian Good OAM, Michael Hodsdon, Peter Burst, Phillip Carter, Peter Quartly, Marissa Saunders, Paul Fownes APM OAM, Matthew Evans
      • Finance and Compliance Committee
        Phillip Carter, Paul Rushton-Clarke,  Paul Farrugia, Kristy McIntyre,  Athenia Pascoe  (Director of Finance)
      • Competition Selection Committee
        George Benhayon, Donna Hargreaves, Michele Cole, Carlo Villanti (Director of Surf Sports)
      • Life Membership  & Honours Committee
        John Restuccia OAM, Kane Hughes, Peter Pearce OAM, Margaret Pearce, Michael Hodsdon, John De Cean OAM, Peter Quartly, Graham Bruce, Matthew Evans, Marissa Saunders (Director of Administration), Doug Hawkins (Director of Member Services)
      • Constitution Committee
        Keith Grima OAM, Peter Quartly, Elissa Hancock, Marissa Saunders (Director of Administration)
      • Lifesaving and Support Operations Committee (LSOC)

      • Manager Lifesaving
         Michael Bonnici 
      • Manager Support Operations
        Jackson Towns
      • Lifesaving Operational Area Coordinators
        Waverley – Rachel Feakes, Randwick – Ben Heenan, Cronulla/Sutherland – Robert Short, RNP – Mark Wood
      • ORB Coordinator
        Nicole Krite
      • RWC Coordinator
        Andrew McKellar
      • UAV Coordinator
        James McLennan
      • Emergency Management Coordinator
        Kane Hughes
      • Duty Officer Coordinator
        Michael Byrne 
      • Education Committee (EC)

      • Branch Education Manager
        Phillip Carter
      • Education Operational Area Coordinators
        Waverley – vacant,  Randwick – Nicole Cooney, Cronulla/Sutherland – Brett Furniss,  RNP – vacant
      • Surf Sports Committee (SSC)

      • Deputy Director Surf Sports
        vacant
      • SSC Administration Manager
        Donna Hargreaves
      • Senior Competition Manager
        Peter Burst
      • Junior Competition Manager
        George Benhayon
      • Members Services Committee (MSC)

      • Member Protection & Information Officer
        vacant
      • Membership &  Recognition Officer
        vacant
      • Welfare Officer
        vacant
      • WH & S Officer
        Cameron Simpson
      • Youth Development Officer
        Riley Porteous/Sophie Burns
      • Junior Development Committee (JDC)

      • Deputy Chair
        vacant
      • Secretary/Treasurer
        Michele Cole
      • Junior Competition Manager
        George Benhayon
      • Lifesaving Advisor
        Megan Still